Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Audio Equipment
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2022, 03:44 AM   #61
Rupsenkind
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Obdam
My Country: Nederland
Line Voltage: 230V-50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Did a quick swap of the operation(2), video(3) and digital(2) (so complete frontpanel including boards) as well, issue still there.Research continues..
Rupsenkind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2022, 04:06 AM   #62
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,929
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

so you don't have access to a scope? Further, you tested hdmi, but also check R/L rca input at both pre-out and at output. I guess an "easy swap out" isn't so easy... :-)
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2022, 07:48 AM   #63
Rupsenkind
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Obdam
My Country: Nederland
Line Voltage: 230V-50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

I do have a scope but didn't have the time to investigate further.. :-) , hope to do so tomorrow, now I'm working on a DSP-A2070 oldie.. :-) , keep you updated...
Rupsenkind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2022, 04:05 PM   #64
budwich
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
City & State: Kanata Ontario
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 2,929
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupsenkind View Post
I do have a scope but didn't have the time to investigate further.. :-) , hope to do so tomorrow, now I'm working on a DSP-A2070 oldie.. :-) , keep you updated...
you might consider opening a new thread for your a1030 as opposed to "dirting" up this exist a3010 thread.
Once you get your scope connected, you should been able to "trace" some signals at key points to determine where things have gone astray.
budwich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2022, 03:16 AM   #65
Rupsenkind
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
City & State: Obdam
My Country: Nederland
Line Voltage: 230V-50Hz
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 10
Default Re: Yamaha RX-A3010 working, no sound output

Hi all, on request I've opened a new thread on this topic: https://www.badcaps.net/forum/showth...75#post1147775
Rupsenkind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?