Badcaps.net Forum
Go Back   Badcaps Forums > Troubleshooting Hardware & Devices and Electronics Theory > Troubleshooting Laptops, Tablets, and Mobile Devices > BIOS Requests ONLY!
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2022, 03:29 PM   #261
lamo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
City & State: Odessa
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mferna14 View Post
Hi I was reading this Thread. Then I downloaded T2 Unlock Data Mina 1.4. My Model is MacBook Air A1932, but could not find A1932 T2 Unlock Data. I am getting error:21 - 0x15 (21) in DFU mode when I coonect to my other MacBook. Can I use the closet model or is there a separate Unlock Bin file for A1932 EMC 3184 2018??? Any help would be much appreciated., Thanks
mina isn't working anyway.
lamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 04:44 PM   #262
mferna14
Badcaps Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
City & State: Brampton
My Country: Canada
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 491
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Thanks "Iamo" for the reply... so is there any other solution for this., can anyone shed a light on this issue of mine??? Thanks in advance
mferna14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 12:45 AM   #263
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugamazing View Post
Theoretically, but MUCH easier said than done. Go try to pull a T2 and come back here once you've done so lol.
Replace t2 not a problem. Will the laptop be activated with the original serial number and ssd? after replays ONLY t2 chip?
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 12:57 AM   #264
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamo View Post
all above mentioned needs to be replaced: cpu, nand, wi-fi, spi(3 rom ic's).
pardon, 3 spi? but motherboard have 1 spi chip (SOC rom)
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 12:58 AM   #265
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by lamo View Post
Glory to Heroes!
yes. it can. but be careful when replacing chips. the procedure is too complicated.
yes. i know man)
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 02:59 AM   #266
lamo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
City & State: Odessa
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mich6el View Post
pardon, 3 spi? but motherboard have 1 spi chip (SOC rom)
a2338 board has 3 roms. all of them needs to be replaced. just look into schematic file.
lamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 08:17 AM   #267
pumemule
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
City & State: haifa
My Country: israel
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 3
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Hi,
I have a remove activation lock(MDM)
Can i remove it? Or only bypass and how?
pumemule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 02:27 PM   #268
lamo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
City & State: Odessa
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 26
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by pumemule View Post
Hi,
I have a remove activation lock(MDM)
Can i remove it? Or only bypass and how?
mdm connected to serial number. I think you'll find a solution how to change serial number in t2 rom.
good luck
lamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2022, 06:54 AM   #269
LevanGood
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
City & State: Che
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mich6el View Post
Hi! Glory to Ukraine? Did you manage to replace the chipset? I also have 2 2338 boards and I don't know which set to change: WI-FI, NAND, M1, SPI
Hi) still can’t find A2141 unlocked logic board to use in as a donor…
LevanGood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2022, 12:52 PM   #270
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Hello! I have successfully completed the reballing of chips (T2, Nand, Wi-Fi) removed from the dead processor board. When I get the Activation Locked Board, I will be able to experiment
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2022, 09:44 AM   #271
LevanGood
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
City & State: Che
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mich6el View Post
Hello! I have successfully completed the reballing of chips (T2, Nand, Wi-Fi) removed from the dead processor board. When I get the Activation Locked Board, I will be able to experiment
I can give you my own one. I’ve got my A2141 locked. But actually I wanted to try to make it work by myself…)
Or you can sell me that ICs

P.S. I think that NANDs are not necessary to replace. But I still can be wrong.

Last edited by LevanGood; 07-05-2022 at 09:52 AM..
LevanGood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2022, 01:24 PM   #272
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by LevanGood View Post
I can give you my own one. I’ve got my A2141 locked. But actually I wanted to try to make it work by myself…)
Or you can sell me that ICs

P.S. I think that NANDs are not necessary to replace. But I still can be wrong.
but a2141 and a2179 have different flex of touch id. i want make fully worked board. but all my a2179 have dead cpu too. Sorry I have one chip set for experiment

Last edited by mich6el; 07-05-2022 at 01:32 PM..
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2022, 02:31 PM   #273
LevanGood
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
City & State: Che
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 10
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mich6el View Post
but a2141 and a2179 have different flex of touch id. i want make fully worked board. but all my a2179 have dead cpu too. Sorry I have one chip set for experiment
Ok maybe u have any logic board with unlocked T2 (FMM off)? Any? I mean MB Air 1932 or any? I think T2 replacement only can solve the problem and I just want to try it.
One guy sent me a video where one Chinese guy replaces T2 and make it work..

Last edited by LevanGood; 07-05-2022 at 02:33 PM..
LevanGood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2022, 11:17 AM   #274
mich6el
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
City & State: Kiev
My Country: Ukraine
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 16
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by LevanGood View Post
Ok maybe u have any logic board with unlocked T2 (FMM off)? Any? I mean MB Air 1932 or any? I think T2 replacement only can solve the problem and I just want to try it.
One guy sent me a video where one Chinese guy replaces T2 and make it work..
i have only one board witрout fmm
mich6el is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2022, 04:21 AM   #275
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 38
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I've done quite a lot of searching to easily find out whether a MacBook is MDM locked, but failed.
What's the easiest way to find if it's MDM activated on a MacBook that's been reset, i.e. no operating system.
Is it the availability of the option in the Recovery Assistant -> Activate with MDM key?
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2022, 07:48 AM   #276
xploiter
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
City & State: london
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

here

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
Use this command in terminal:
profiles status -type enrollment

Depending on your MDM enrollment status, you may see one of the following statuses shown below:

No MDM enrollment
computername:~ username$ profiles status -type enrollment
Enrolled via DEP: No
MDM enrollment: No
computername:~ username$

MDM enrolled, without user-approved MDM enable
computername:~ username$ profiles status -type enrollment
Enrolled via DEP: No
MDM enrollment: Yes
computername:~ username$

MDM enrolled, with user-approved MDM enablee
computername:~ username$ profiles status -type enrollment
Enrolled via DEP: No
MDM enrollment: Yes (User Approved)
computername:~ username$

DEP Enrolled
computername:~ username$ profiles status -type enrollment
Enrolled via DEP: Yes
MDM enrollment: Yes (User Approved)
computername:~ username$

Last edited by SMDFlea; 07-13-2022 at 08:36 AM..
xploiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2022, 08:32 AM   #277
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 38
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

I have some MacBooks that don't boot as I can't get past activation.
I can't bring up the terminal so the method you gave won't work.
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2022, 08:29 PM   #278
.::iRizwan::.
Member
 
.::iRizwan::.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
City & State: RWP
My Country: Pakistan
Line Voltage: Very High ;)
I'm a: Professional Tech
Posts: 42
Lightbulb Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I have some MacBooks that don't boot as I can't get past activation.
I can't bring up the terminal so the method you gave won't work.
This is not for activation lock.
__________________
.:: One Machine can do the work of 50 ordinary men , No Machine can do the work of 1 extraordinary man ::.
.::iRizwan::. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 04:50 AM   #279
kevingill
Member
 
kevingill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
City & State: Lancs
My Country: England
I'm a: Hobbyist Tech
Posts: 38
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by .::iRizwan::. View Post
This is not for activation lock.
I'm fully aware of what the script is used for.
My original question was how to tell if a MacBook is MDM locked when it's been wiped and has an activation lock.
kevingill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2022, 05:18 AM   #280
xploiter
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
City & State: london
My Country: uk
I'm a: Knowledge Seeker
Posts: 5
Default Re: T2 Chip Programmer Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevingill View Post
I'm fully aware of what the script is used for.
My original question was how to tell if a MacBook is MDM locked when it's been wiped and has an activation lock.
it is not mdm locked if it is wiped and with activation lock. mdm gets installed during os installation.
xploiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Badcaps.net Technical Forums © 2003 - 2022
Powered by vBulletin ®
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 PM.
Did you find this forum helpful?